Welcome to the Southern District of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America

Collaborative Leadership Program

Collaborative Leadership Program

Collaborative Leadership: Building Jobsite Leaders

Today’s leaders need an expanded skillset and a new mind-set to succeed in the construction market. Key talents, such as collaborative-based leadership, creating a culture of partnership, and leveraging everyone’s best are just some of the skills taught at this United Brotherhood of Carpenters’ Conference.

The three-day program is open to supervisory personnel, such as foremen and general foremen, safety managers, project managers, estimators, superintendents, and owners.

Accommodations provided (flight, hotel, food while at the ITC).

This program is designed to give jobsite supervisors the tools to improve the overall jobsite, taking it from good to great!

Are you a contractor interested in leveraging the leadership potential of your employees? Learn more about the proprietary UBC Collaborative Leadership Program.

Program Goal

The UBC’s goal is 70% market share, and this program will provide the necessary tools to maximize individual productivity to achieve this goal.

Leadership is greatest in a collective team. By encouraging equal participation across all levels, a collaborative leader allow solutions to develop from the best ideas of the group, and take a team approach to problem solving.

Encouraging problem solving from all levels allows the uncovering of solutions that may have never seen the light of day, and helps in growing successful businesses that contribute to a sustainable world.

On most job sites, both collaborative leadership and command-and-control leadership will likely be needed to be successful, but because of our industry’s competitive nature, leaders with the skills to lead collaboratively will become a priority.

Collaborative Leadership Program

“I could not have had a better experience by attending this conference! I look forward to telling others inside and outside of my company what the UBC is fostering and accomplishing at the ITC.” — Carl Stone, BHI Energy

Collaborative Leadership Program

Program Overview

See What the Industry is Saying About Our Program

Interested in our Collaborative Leadership Program?

Collaborative Leadership Program

Thanks to the following partners for attending our January 2020 Program!

Collaborative Leadership Program Participants

The following organizations and individuals have participated in our three-day program. These leaders have expanded there leadership skills and have the tools necessary to improve the overall jobsite, taking it from good to great.

A&G Piping

  • David Hopkins

Air Power Services

  • Larry Odum

Airco Industrial Services

  • Troy Burrows
  • Jonathan Jones
  • Dan Kendall
  • Kyle McCormick
  • Raymond McCullough
  • Scott Robinson
  • Avery Smithie

Airco Power Services

  • Eugene Caldwell
  • Mathew Fulton
  • John Pittman

Alabama Power Co.

  • Tina Maroney

Allen & Graham, Inc.

  • Jay Davis
  • Joseph Gault
  • Jason Hayes

American Glass

  • Mike George
  • Matt Lemense

Andersen Companies

  • Steven Andersen
  • Merrell Baker
  • Kurt Bowser
  • James Calagero
  • George Franco
  • Rob Goshen

Anning & Johnson

  • Thomas Arriaga
  • Adam Bates
  • Bradley Bucher
  • Adrian Clay
  • Dion Frazer
  • Jorge Gil
  • Luis Gomez
  • Stanford Henderson
  • Darron Howard
  • Richard Janflone
  • Kenny Logan
  • Jose Rivera Mata
  • Moses Padilla
  • Jimmy Patterson
  • Jaime Preciado
  • John Sansing
  • Kievius Slaton
  • Michael Stowers

APM

  • Lloyd Aaron
  • Casey Allen
  • Michael Auger
  • Michael Benacquisto
  • Delaka Blanks
  • Adam Burch
  • David Carroll
  • Everett Cook
  • Jonathan Davis
  • Larry Della Penna
  • Kevin Dimond
  • Samuel Freeman
  • Tadd Gerrish
  • Gregory Gibbs
  • Michael Griffin
  • Jason Guthrie
  • Chris Handley
  • Jeff Henderson
  • Michael Hill
  • Fred Hitchcock
  • Roger Jones
  • Christopher Kirkpatrick
  • Stephen Kotter
  • James Kozlowski
  • James McAnear
  • Thomas McClelland
  • Matthew McCrary
  • Frank McKnight
  • Jasper Morgan
  • Logan Mosiondz
  • Matthew O’Haver
  • Christopher Opanhoske
  • Timothy Pianka
  • Johnny Ramirez
  • Juan Ramirez
  • Scott Ranaldi
  • Zachary Ratliff
  • Armand Rebello
  • Christian Remchuk
  • Jeffrey Richardson
  • Carson Rogers
  • Robert Serella
  • Richard Sereno
  • Craig Serounian
  • Michael Somerset
  • William Stewart
  • Denis Tebo
  • Jason Veloz
  • Carl Watrous
  • Thomas Webb
  • Spence Wilson
  • Matt Woodruff

Axis Mechanical Group

  • John Hanks
  • Jason Stovall

Beck Group

  • Casey Adams
  • John Carter
  • Duane Claunch
  • Jesus Guerrero
  • Richard Klein, Jr.
  • Jason Pruitt
  • Pedro Silerio
  • Jim Thillen
  • AG Tryee

Boh Bros

  • Jason Aubin
  • Anthony Aziz
  • Stephen Bernard
  • Ben Brenneke
  • Josh Clement
  • Michael Lagasse
  • Wiliam Moultan
  • James Seguin Jr
  • Robert Shahine
  • Brendan Tracy

Brand/Safeway

  • Ronald Elliott

Brunswick Bowling

  • Brandon McCormick

Buena Vista Construction Co.

  • Michael Antoine
  • Thomas Garcia
  • Dennis Green
  • Joanie Grover-Strevell
  • Aaron Hibner
  • Aaron Houlihan
  • Carl Icenhour
  • David Mahalik
  • Michael McCoy
  • Justin Moore
  • Jesse Neeley
  • Anthony Orona
  • Saverio Pischetola
  • Jeremy Thoma

CA Murren & Sons Company

  • Michael Culpepper
  • Michael McPherson
  • Charles Murren
  • Charles Murren
  • Charles Powers
  • James Roberson

CB&I

  • Leonard Alexander
  • William Anderson
  • John Arbaugh
  • Jerry Buchanan
  • Joseph Key
  • Daniel Pittman
  • Shane Shelton
  • Monica Williams

Charleston Construction

  • Amanda Bonar
  • Jeffrey Bonar
  • Charles James
  • LaSonjia James

Consolidated Nuclear Security

  • Ryan Atwell
  • Clayton Cardwell
  • Joseph Kato
  • John Stone

Covington Contracting LLC

  • James Covington
  • Margaret Covington

CPSG

  • David Droll
  • Timothy Stoddard

CR Meyer & Sons

  • William Heier
  • Jesse Jones
  • David Langley
  • Matthew McKinney
  • Mario Mendez
  • Blane Rosson
  • Andrew Schmidt
  • David Smestad
  • Joel Watson
  • Robert Young

D2 Industrial

  • Cecil Evans

Day & Zimmerman

  • Edward Bassham
  • Cory Beckman
  • Tracy Buff
  • Marty Campbell
  • Ronald Campbell
  • Richard Crawford
  • Daniel Davis
  • Daniel Dingler
  • John Fondren
  • Clinton Harrison
  • Tim Lowden
  • Kenneth Lundy
  • Arthur Mallard
  • Jason Mewbourn
  • Michael Millsap
  • Keith Murphy
  • Derek Pair
  • Santiago Perez
  • Michael Powell
  • William Radcliffe
  • Kyle Reynolds
  • Barry Shaw
  • Mark Shrum
  • Ray Stiffler, Jr.
  • Scott Turner
  • DeWarren Washington

Diamond E. Rigging

  • Eugene Evans
  • John Evans

DPR Construction

  • Gerardo Arroyo
  • Arnold Bayley
  • Ricky Fernandez
  • Leonardo Flores
  • Jesus Guzman Luna
  • Ed Haynes
  • Leroy Murillo
  • Mark O’Camb
  • Anthony Perez
  • Frank Redle
  • Joe Rogers
  • Manuel Sanchez
  • Raymond Sowards
  • Angie Weyant
  • Bruce Worcester

Ebsary Foundation

  • Nigel Ogden

Entergy

  • Michael Talley

ESG Construction

  • Joseph Rice

ESG Construction LLC / Engineering Services Group

  • Michael Lawson

Ethos Energy Group

  • Brian Bailey
  • Leonard Egan
  • Kenneth Gilbert, Jr.
  • Eric Konarik
  • Marcus Norred
  • Ralph Simon

Exhibitors Service Network, Inc.

  • Steve Alford

Faulk & Meek General Contractors, LLC

  • David Faulk
  • Clark Morgan

F.M. Sylvan, Inc.

  • Garry Armstrong
  • Todd Wallace

Freeman

  • Laure Chachery
  • Barrett Hagstette

GES/ Global Experience Specialist

  • Fernando Casarez
  • Jacqulyn Casarez
  • Scott Joanis
  • Ryan McDonald
  • Gene Poche

GHyatt Construction

  • Kevin Cole
  • Bobby Vazquez

Gillam & Associates

  • Kerry Cscrnyant

Greater Dallas Construction, Inc.

  • J.W. Mayfield
  • Ken Throckmorten

GUBMK Construction

  • Thomas Boothe
  • Timothy Griffin
  • Clinton Hill
  • Steven Valley
  • Thomas Vogel

Guido Construction

  • Tomas Sanchez
  • Charles Schillaci

Harrah’s Casino

  • Thad Elmer

Harrah’s New Orleans

  • Russell Deaver
  • Kerry Hoppe

HGL Construction Inc.

  • Patrick Blackmon
  • James Mitchell
  • Brad Quiroz
  • Patrick Renshaw
  • Herman Walker, Jr.

HJ Foundation

  • Andrew Crase
  • Jorge Gonzalez
  • Larry Manley
  • Neil Nieburg
  • Christopher Salvant
  • Arthur Sharpton

Image Flooring

  • Eric Enecott
  • Robert Frank Jr

Jobsite Steel

  • Patrick Flood
  • Daniel Franz
  • James Franz
  • Joshua Kidwell
  • Randall Rupp
  • Aaron Watson

Kiewit Constructions

  • Francisco Acosta
  • Guadalupe Garcia

Linbeck Group

  • Donald Coplen, Jr.
  • Nicholas Feng
  • Christopher Mares

LM Civil Heavy

  • David Vied

M.R. Pittman Group, LLC

  • Chris Laiche

McAbee Construction, Inc.

  • Lee Bailey
  • Todd Bedgood
  • Dennis Creel
  • Tim Day
  • Rod Mooney
  • Nevin Sims
  • Frank White
  • Tony Williams

MidWest Drywall

  • Joe Bailey
  • Larry Barnes
  • Randy Cantrell
  • Froylan Chavez
  • Mario Chavez
  • Marty Clem
  • Tom Eddings
  • Vincent Elms
  • Manuel Estrada
  • Keith Ewing
  • Sylvia Franz
  • Timothy Franz
  • Arturo Gallegos
  • John Haley
  • Marvin Hartley
  • Matt Hartley
  • Earl Keller
  • Derek Koll
  • Jason Malone, Sr.
  • Hector Martinez
  • Michael Nielson
  • Richard Nienke
  • Steven Nienke
  • Bill Peugh
  • Eleazar Posada
  • Angela Reyes
  • Troy Schremmer
  • David Villalobos Castillo
  • Joe M. Wilson
  • Charles Wyant

Missouri Valley, Inc.

  • Eric Austin
  • Denzil “Hoss” Hook
  • Shannon Lusk
  • Logan Salmon

Mr. David’s Flooring

  • John Cartmell
  • Laura Dellbrugge
  • Jason Johnson
  • Michele Kelley
  • Anastasia Kreceman
  • Thomas Parker
  • John Ridge
  • Kristina Riffey
  • Jill Smith
  • Joseph White

Northwind

  • Nickolas Carter
  • Dixon Chadwick

Odom Construction Systems, LLC

  • Jake Akers
  • Blake Browning
  • Roy Carroll
  • Kurtis Cornett
  • Jeremy Doss
  • Chris Dyer
  • Michael Fine
  • Manny Garcia
  • John Gist
  • John Hiller
  • Robert Lehner
  • Brian Light
  • Larry Liverman
  • Dean Mannin
  • Kristi Mathews
  • Joshua Mensinger
  • Steve Motruk
  • Andrew Odom
  • Billy Odom
  • Danny Odom
  • Will Rogers
  • Jeremy Sands
  • Melinda Sands
  • Joe Shoupe
  • Jonathan Shoupe
  • Jordan Thomas
  • Charles Wright

PAE

  • Billy Archer
  • Terry Hobley
  • Chris Horton

Performance Contracting Inc.

  • Bryan Berg
  • Ram Cantu
  • Jason Kelley
  • Tim Lampard
  • John Ruffalo
  • Sammy Sandoval

Platinum Scaffolding Services

  • Landon Lyles
  • Todd Rouw

Player

  • Jeffrey McCary

Ranon, Inc.

  • Susanne Asony
  • Jermaine Brown
  • Justin Germond
  • Mike Gonzalez
  • Violetta Grinberga
  • Brian Howell
  • Hamik Milligan
  • Glenn Ottley
  • Carlos Ranon
  • David Ranon
  • Michael Salinas
  • Michael Sheerer

Renaissance Mgmt. Inc.

  • Robert Serna

Savannah River Nuclear Solutions

  • Diana Bowers
  • John Bozzarello
  • Bill Kwiatkowski

Savannah River Remediation

  • Howard Dye
  • Charles Elliott
  • James Lamb
  • Joseph Still

SDI

  • Javier Lopez
  • Trent Patteson

Siemens

  • Marvin Abend
  • Bradford Bailiff
  • Michael Brignac
  • Debra Cagle
  • Harold Cruce
  • Justin Dees
  • Charles DeGray
  • Byron Dooley
  • Patrick Dresser
  • Jerome Fleming
  • Edward Fowle
  • Stephen Frappier, Jr.
  • Jason Hanson
  • Brian Israel
  • Gregory Kozak
  • Jason Lapek
  • Eric Leopper
  • Stefani Lockman
  • Rolando Loynaz
  • Bruce Malone
  • Justin Manning
  • Nakia Martin
  • Ramiro Martinez, Jr.
  • Christopher McClendon
  • Brian McDowell
  • James McDowell
  • Larry McEntire
  • Al Miller
  • Juston Mitchell
  • Terry Mitchell
  • Gregory Moore
  • Brian Morse
  • Jeffery Neal
  • Christopher Pace
  • Russell Pate
  • Wendell Proffitt
  • Christopher Reed
  • Frank Ringer
  • Andrew Sackmann
  • Brett Schlender
  • Dusty Scott
  • James Shealy
  • Alan Starbird
  • Sylvain Tsogo
  • Shelton Voigt
  • David Williams
  • Michael Williams

Siteline Interior Carpentry, Inc.

  • Thomas Mangieri
  • Sarah Wendorf

Smith and Pickel Construction

  • Chris Brenzy
  • Troy Davis
  • Matt Harcourt
  • Matt Hawkins
  • Dennis Nauman

Southern Company

  • David Bandy
  • Jimmy Farmer
  • Jerry Grissom
  • Randy Mullinax
  • Lester Norwood

Southern Nuclear Company

  • Phillip Avery
  • Gregg Mann

SRNS

  • John Beckham
  • Leeanna Biery
  • Nyle Elmquist
  • Justin Fuller
  • Chad Gibson
  • Darryl Giles
  • Stanley Hampton
  • Robert Hill
  • Johnny Jones
  • Barry Kelley
  • Robert Moody
  • David Posey
  • Genevieve Salas-Cronin
  • Cody Simon
  • Dallas Smith
  • Marshall Sullivan
  • James Watts

SRR

  • Travis Bell
  • Kevin Chriswell
  • Charles Manganaro
  • Thomas Mobley
  • Anthony Smith

Standard Drywall Inc.

  • Antonio Carbajal
  • Diego Coronado
  • Travis Hafmann
  • Matt Madden
  • Jose Mario Mercado
  • Dustin Patteson
  • Jeremy Riddle
  • Mark Shepard
  • Wesley Skiles

Steve Ayers Construction

  • Airron Flanagan

Street Legal Industries, Inc.

  • Lisa Bisese
  • Patrick Bisese
  • Mario Castells
  • Amanda Chadwell
  • Dewey Chadwell
  • Perry Jones
  • Tim Leonard
  • Stanford Samples
  • Cynthis (Cyndie) Stocks
  • John White

Tennessee Valley Authority

  • Steve Cook

The King’s Carpenter

  • Karl Zickefoose, III
  • Gil Franco

TISS

  • Dustin Adams
  • Coy Altom
  • Glendale Bean
  • Robert Belisle
  • Willis Jones
  • Darrell Lewing
  • James Minx
  • Jorge Morales
  • John Orellana
  • Darrell Van Kirk

Tracy-Woodshop Inc.

  • Michael Miller

Turbex

  • Keifer Lenamond

Turner Industries-Cornerstone

  • Brad Moran
  • William Thompson

Universal Plant Services

  • Gregory Adams
  • William Adams
  • Johnny Barksdale
  • Mark Barnett, Jr.
  • Jesse Beilig
  • David Brokaw
  • Clinton Collins
  • Tommy Crew
  • Daniel Cross
  • Lloyd Franklin
  • David Fullerton
  • David Gibson
  • Paul Hagan
  • Benjamin Higginbotham
  • Paul Inabnitt
  • Marcus Keenan
  • Matthew Keenan
  • Jerome LeBlanc
  • Aaron Lewis
  • Jasen Martinez
  • David Meier
  • James Nicholson
  • Jonathan Rex
  • Chad Rodgers
  • Jeff Wester

Valley Interior Systems

  • Bryce Christy
  • Bradley Horton

Vulcan Industrial Contractor

  • Rodney Anthony
  • Coatis Benefield
  • Byron Carroll
  • Stephen Cross
  • Roya Daftarian
  • Earnest Hix
  • Andy Lemley II
  • Rhett Martin
  • Romondo Page
  • Tiffany Robertson
  • Christopher Smith
  • Thomas Smith
  • Michael Sparks
  • Hilton Stockdale
  • Kenneth Thompson
  • Dennis Vance
  • Ricardo Villafranco
  • Byron Wilson

Walker Commercial Interiors

  • Charles Agostinelli
  • Kylee Korn
  • Kevin Malave

Wear Construction

  • Jonathan Nipp

Williams Construction

  • Alexander Burkdoll
  • John Embry
  • Jeffrey Hogle
  • Ricky Lamons

Williams Plant Services

  • Larry Purser
  • Bruce Turner

WW Gay Mechanical Contractor Inc

  • Kevin Arnold
  • William Bowles
  • Joseph Bouchard IV
  • William Brown Jr
  • Michael Burlone
  • Jon Byrd
  • William Carle
  • Ronald Creel
  • John Fields
  • Jeffrey Huard
  • Anthony Kight
  • Steven Lane
  • David McLaren
  • Aaron Millien
  • Clifford Murray III
  • James Nobles
  • Donald O’Neal
  • Kevin Parrish
  • Kevin Peeples
  • Steven Ray
  • Teddy Rebardo
  • Craig Rowe Jr
  • Harold Richardson
  • John Russell
  • Joseph Shepard
  • Terry Shepard
  • Kyle Smith
  • Thomas Smith
  • Michael Stenbeck
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class
UBC Leadership Class